Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

and a mouth with thread.
    In the summer when the daisies are in bloom , the girls make daisy chains. They made them with daisies. They put a slit in the stem of a daisy and put another daisy in it. They go on like that until it is long enough.
    The boys made stilts, bird catchers, bows and arrows and snares.
  2. The girls and boys of this district made many toys in their spare time. The toys usually made in this district are, catter pults, bows and arrows, guns, ships, kites, necklaces, snares and dolls.
    The catter pult is made from wood in the shape of a fork, a bow and arrow is also made from wood, guns are made from elder trees. Girls made necklaces from flowers and dolls from old rags sowen up. Boys made ships from flagets, kites are made with a cross Snares are made with five strands of snare wire matted and tied to a stick which goes down into the ground.
    Snares when made are used for
    Mary Duff