Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The man went to his neighbours and they tried to put out the fire but they could not put it out. The man could not get a fire-brigade and the house burned to the ground. The neighbours got barrells of water and they threw them on the other houses so that they would not catch fire.
  2. About nine years ago the ss "Madie" was approaching the port of Drogheda with a cargo of coal. It was a very wild day in the month of October. At that time there was no rule governing the pilots so the first man on board got the boat. There were two yawls chasing to reach the boat.
    When they came alongside Peter Reynolds and Laurence Garvey were preparing to jump on board. Garvey had hole of a rope connected with the sail. Suddenly someone let go the halyards and the sail came down with a rush and Garvey fell over board.
    The men in the yawls made desperate efforts to rescue him but were not successful. It was believed that he got struck by the propeller of the ship, as the water was stained with blood when Garvey disappeared.
    Mary Sheridan
    Baile Trá, Co. Lú