School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Cill Fhionnúrach, Co. an Chláir
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a great painter in Kilfenora long ago in the place called Ballykerin.

(continued from previous page)
    used to make their own chairs, The sugans they used to have were made out of chairs. They used to have no ropes they used to wind alot of hay together and put it on the chair when it would be finished there would be a small hole in the middle about four inches square,
  2. In olden days people had very peculiar ideas about marraige and under no circumstances would they marry oncertan days or certain times of the year. Marraige was a great even in those days and in nearly all townlands and parishes there was usually a match-maker. He would introduce marraiges and make arrangements for the parties to meet, and, marraiges in which he took no part were supposed to be of no consequence, On the day of the wedding he was an honoured guest. He was also an honoured guest at the picking of the gander and event which takes place a month
      1. filíocht
    Seán Ó Maolchaoine