School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Kilfenora, Co. Clare
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the cut and heap a bit of cloth on it for about two or three days then get a pan of water middling hot and wash the cut well put a bit of clean cloth on it then and in a week it will be alright. Some do get a dandelion and white juice that will come out of that to put it to it and it will get alright. That is a cure for a wart.
  2. In the year fifteen hundred and twelve their was an ancient book translated. It was the book of Mac Anlega. It was the book translated by Melaghlin Mac Anlega whose name means the son of the physician. It contained the following curious recipies
    1. For baldness = Burn a raven. Boil his ashes in sheep suet, rub to the head and it cures.
    2. Also for baldness = fill a small earthen jar with mice. Stop the mouth with a lump of clay, and bury near a fire but not too near and leave it there for a year. After a year take out what may be found in it but who ever takes it out what may be found in it but who ever takes it out must wear a glove on his hand
    Séamus Ó Sealbhaigh