School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Kilfenora, Co. Clare
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. Out the country the girls make chain's out of daisies and they make dolls out of sticks and they make the body out of moss and grass for the body. The also make little guns out of sticks and papers and they they make a little reed and sow it at each of the stick with coloured thread. In the Cristma's time when the poor people cant have anything for there candles they get a turnop and scoup it and stick the candle in it. They boy's make big gun's they mak them out of quil's and sticks. They boy's make tops for May Day. They cut off a bit of timber and make it round and they get a nail and cut it and then make a hole in the timber and drive it in the hole.
    Cliavan Ean.
    The way the old people make Cradles Bird's is. They get light stick's and bend them with there hand's until they be bended well then they would put one down straight and another one across they they would get goulog and put it
    Pádraig Ó Maolcaoine