School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Kilfenora, Co. Clare
P. Mag Fhloinn

for making ropes and he often cursed the people of the place.
    Candles = Long ago they ust to have no lamps to light so they ust gather talla by the shore and melt it. They ust to roll roll into the form of a round stick. They ust to bore a hole through the center of the talla. They put a cord through the hole and light it that is how they ust to make candles.
  2. Long long ago they used to make candles near Iinnistymon. they had a chube about a foot long and one side of it was opened. There was a small hole on the other side They would put a cord out through the small hole and draw it through the chube. Then they would fill the chube with melted fat and leave it a side until it hardens then they would take it out and
    Mícheál Ó Loingsigh