School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Kilfenora, Co. Clare
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. Long ago there was a Bishop in Kilfenora and he had a Cathedral. The villagers built this Cathedral for him. it was built about the eight century and it was burried during the tenth century by Mutchad na h-toínteán. Long ago the Bell was stolen and it is said that it is buried in the canal. After a short time the prodestants built it up and they have it sense. The prodestants and Catholics are buried in the one burying fround. On the side of the wall the sculpture head of high gate alone the first prodestants Bishop is carve out. close by the rules of the Church is a local well with some writhing of Irish and later "so it is well for you to put this down" that its manny the good man and woman that in there to become the mother of earth. Long ago ais or seven horses came out of caves of Kilcorney. This man had turnips sowed ina field. Every night the horses used to eat the turnips. One night he watched them and found that it was
    Tomás Ó Callanáin