School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Kilfenora, Co. Clare
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. My father often heard the old people talk about the candles they had long ago, and so he learned how to make them. First you'd get the mould's and put a strong piece of thread through it and you'd put a match on each end of it to keep the thread in the middle of the mould. Then youd get mutton suet and melt it on a grissett. When it's melted you'd pour the it into the mould's. Then you'd leave them up to harden, when they'ed be hard you'd heat them to the fire and your fine candle would fall out. That's the way they used to make the candle's long ago. There were other sorts of candle's called sliséog's. You'd bring in a stump of dry bog-deal and split it into small piece's. Then leave them in the hob and one child would have to hold one of them lighting in his hand while on the other child would be learning his lesson. When one would be burned you'd light an other one and so on.
    Pádraig Ó Slatara