School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Kilfenora, Co. Clare
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    and that you may be ten time's better when I come again Sgéal. One day Mickie Carthy was going through Ennistymoon and he had no light on his cart he took the ass from the carr and tied him to back of it and when the Guard's came they asked him for his light "Oh said Mickie go back and ask the driver the driver wa's the ass because he wa's at the front of the carr by the way he wa's the ass and the ass was at the back by the way he was the driver. But he was let off for his good plan
  2. There is a fort in Doon hill and long ago the people used to be afraid of their life to go near it or to go out side the door by night because it was supposed that there was fairies in the fort. One night a man used to
    Mícheal Ó Dubartaig