School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Kilfenora, Co. Clare
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a great painter in Kilfenora long ago in the place called Ballykerin.

(continued from previous page)
    in Kilfenora long ag. His name was Ned Caher. He carved out a side board. These were birds dogs and children carved into it., A man offered six hundred pounds for it but it would not be sold for it.
    Long ago there were no candles. There were people living in Kilfenora called the Cahils. They used to make candles out of tallow from sheep. They used to melt it and put it into a mould made for the purpose and then they used to put a tape through it and light it. People used to make lime themselves. First they used to get a few creels of turf and put it down in the lime kiln. Then they would get old hay and the would set fire to it., Then they would throw the broken stones in on the turf. Then they would throw in a few more creels of turf on the top of the stones. Then they would keep throwing turf and stones in until the lime kiln would be full up to the top. Then they used to keep the fire going for three or four days,
    The people long ago
    Donachadha Mac Murchadha