Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    We also keep geese, turkeys, ducks, and hens. All the cows have names, cows which are bought are usually called by the name of the fair from which they came, or by the name of the man from whome they were bought, or by any distinctive mark upon them, and also by their colour. Thus we have in our dairy, "Red Cappawhite", "Red Cashel", "Speckled Tipperary", and "Wild Tipperary". "Red Mantle Hill", "Black Puss", "Wide Horns", "Long Neck", "Long Back", "White leg", "Cashel", "The Kerry", "The Big Blue" one", "Walsh's Blue" one, We make the sign of the cross on the cow when she has calves and light a blessed candle. The first meal of milk is called beastings.
    Annie O' Doherty
    Mr Doherty