Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Connells "fort field" is near the forts in Ballyhurst where the Fenians assembled in 1867. The "pond field" which contains a pond. We have another field which we call the "grove field" because it is near Cavanaghs grove. There is a field at the back of Laurence O'Donnell's house and we call it the "field at the back of O'Donnell's house". There is an other field which we call the "sand-pit field" because there is a sand-pit in it. There is a field which we call the "passage field" because it is near the passage. In one of our fields there is a clash which is surrounded with bushes there is supposed to be an under-ground passage from it to a clash in another field of ours. We call another of our fields "Drumcliff field" because it is the only field we have in Drumcliff. There is another field which we call the "new field" because it was a garden last year and now it is a field. We call the paddock near O'Connell's house "Connell's paddock" because it is near O'Connell's house. The "quarry field" because there is a quarry in it.
    Heard from Mr. O'Doherty
    Ballyhurst, Tipperary;