Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tiobraid Árann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Floinn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    set the dogs after it.
    One of the dogs caught the rabbit by the leg but it escaped by jumping through the window of an old woman's cottage.
    Next morning the old woman died and when she was examined it was found that a piece was gone out of her leg. it is believed that the old woman was a witch and she could do people harm by changing herself into a rabbit.

A travelling tailor was making clothes for a farmer's family.

A travelling tailor was making clothes for a farmer's family. There was a baby in the cradle who was always crying. At intervals the tailor took out his flute and began to play.
    One day when the woman of the house was gone out to the fields for water the tailor took out the flute and played a lively tune. The baby jumped out of the cradle and began to dance around in great style and when he heard the woman coming he jumped back into the cradle and began to cry. The tailor went over to the woman and told her what had happened.
    Dick Mc Carthy
    Mr W. Allen