Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13210)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Lotrail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The food in olden times was much more wholesome than it is now. The people used eat three meals every day, breakfast, dinner, and supper. For the breakfast they used eat oatmeal stirabout and sour-milk. For dinner calcannon and butter milk. For supper oatmeal bread and new milk. They used eat meat once every week. They used to eat their breakfast early in the morning, and their dinner at twelve o'clock, and their supper when the work was over. When the people went to town they would buy a few dozen red-herrings. The calcannon used to be put on a big dish so that every one could eat enough. The people used eat about one dozen eggs on Easter Sunday, and on pancake night they used eat pancakes.
    The table used be on the middle of the middle floor, and a big dish of calcannon in the middle of the table. Four or five would sit around the table and eat out of the dish with big spoons. Some vegetables were used such as cabbage, turnips, onions, water-grass, and nettles. The nettle and water-grass have gone out of use. Instead of cups Pewter mugs and quarts