Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13210)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Lotrail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four roads in the village of Ballingarry: The well road from Ballingarry to Killenaule, the Callan road from Ballingarry to Callan, the Commons road from Ballingarry to the Commons, and the Mullinahone road from Ballingarry to Mullinahone. The new road from Jessfield gate out to Fitzpatrick's was made about twenty-five years ago. The old road going out at Tallis's bridge was closed then. The new-line road was made during the famine times. The by-roads are called Bosheens and boreens. The bosheen going up by Molloy's is called Molloy's bosheen. The oldest road is the "bosheenbee" going down by Boloughbee to Mohober. Sticks across rivers are called "coors" or "cumhar" in Irish. The local pastimes at the cross-roads are playing "pitch and toss" and skittles. There are several old roads or parts of them in the district. There is no account locally as to when they were made. The road called the "Mullinahone road" was probably part of an old road and such work was carried out on it during the Famine years to relieve distress in the neighbourhood. The workers were paid in yellow meal or at the rate of about fourpence a day. In those days this road crossed the King's river at a shallow part where the metal bridge now is.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí