Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13210)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Lotrail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have no animals at home only two cats. When calling the cows we say "how, how, how", the calves "suck, suck, suck" the ducks "feedy, feedy, feedy", the turkeys "bee, bee, bee" the hens "joock, joock, joock" and the pigs "bock, bock, bock". The old people used make the sign of the cross on the cow's udder, with the froth of the milk. When a cow would die, they used cut off the feet and hang them up in the cow-house, so that another cow would not die. The house where we tie in the cows is called the cow-house. Some of the cows are tied by the horns, and some of them around the neck. A gúinín is a cow between one and a half and two years of age. Some people hang palm in the cow-house for luck. When setting eggs some people make the sign of the cross on the eggs with a pencil before they set them. When calling the horse we say "shep, shep, shep". Some people have names on the horses, and when they call them they come up to them. The horse is kept in the stable in the winter for the night, and he is left out in the fields in the summer during the night. When a shoe falls off the horse he is taken to