Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13210)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Lotrail

Chalk Sunday was observed in this Parish long ago. Eligible bachelors were chalked going into Mass.
    This practice is long since discontinued as it led to much abuse and also quarrel.
    Very few matches that are made in this locality nowadays, but in former days they were almost all made matches.
    A travelled named "Mícil the Cadger" made many matches. He was choked at a wedding by a piece of meat sticking in his throat. There are no accounts of matches taking place in the houses. A wedding feast is generally held at the house of the bride. There are no "straw boys" in this district. Another feast is held on the monthly Sunday.
  2. Filí na Duthaighe: Local Poets
    The only local poetess was Miss Margaret Ryan of Garrynoe, Ballingarry, Thurles. Her poems were mostly of a religious character. She was sister of late Dr. Philip Ryan P.P. Ballingarry.
      1. filíocht