Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13210)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Lotrail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many forges in the Parish of Ballingarry. One of these forges belongs to Michael Aherne. It is situated on the roadside about a 100 yds from the village. It is a fairly big one. The door is an ordinary one. The roof is made of felt. The articles used in this forge are, a hammer, a sledge, an anvil, a rasp, a vice a punch, a chisel and a pinchers. The smith shoes horses and asses and mends gates, ploughs and harrows and other farm implements. Forge water cures many ailments such as warts, chilblains and other sores. Wheel-binding and drilling holes in iron are usually done out in the open air. The smith is said to be a very strong man. There is a pump near the forge. The forge is always full of people on forge day.
    The local forge to which we go is situated in Springfield on the road-side. It is situated midway between two crossroads, It belongs to John Teehan a young man about thirty ears of age. The river is very near it. It is covered with felt. The outside work which he has to do is to bind wheels. He repairs all kinds of farm implements. The tools which he uses are a hammer a sledge, an anvil, a rasp and a pinchers. There are seven forges in the Parish of Ballingarry.