Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13210)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Lotrail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The different birds seen in this district are robin, blackbird, crow, jackdaw, thrush, swallow wag-tail, lark, startling, wren and plover. When the swallow is seen flying low it is a sign of rain and when it is seen flying high it is a sign of fine weather. When the heron is seen going down the river it is a sign of bad weather, and when it is seen going up the river it is a sign of good weather. When the sea-gull flies inland it is a sign of good weather. The cuckoo came late in April last year. The swallow comes in Spring and goes away late in Autumn. The crow and magpie build their nests in high trees, the robin in a mossy bank, the hedge-sparrow in a hedge, the lark and corncrake in meadows. The magpie builds its nest of sticks and leaves. It makes a very rough nest so that the rain could run through it. The lark, robin and thrush build their nests of mud, moss, and feathers. The swallow builds its nest in the rafters of a house, the sparrow under the eve of a house. The cuckoo builds no nest, it lays its nest-egg on the ground and puts it in another birds nest. It is said in this district that if a boy touches the eggs the bird will forsake the nest. The bird sits on the eggs for two weeks. While it is sitting on the eggs the cock-bird brings it worms to eat and