Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13210)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Lotrail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in this district usually burn culm. It is got in mines in the ground in a few scattered places in this county. It is sold in Ballingarry creamery at a shilling per hundred weight. Before used it is worked with a mixture of yellow clay and water to make it stick. It is thoroughly mixed and turned to give it an equal working. When it is well "danced" it will stick to the shovel. Then it is gathered into a neat heap and it is ready for ball making. It is made into "balls" by the hands or by a "shooter". The hand made "balls" are the firmest. When making them with the hands first of all a big handful of culm is take in one hand. Then it is divided into two equal parts and it is tightened together. Then she rolls them in her two hands to make them smooth and round. Then she puts some sticks in the fire and puts the culm "balls" on them. If the balls are left too long in the sun they will not last long as wet ones. The mines of Slievardagh are not worked by a company. The mines are called "bassets". The miners of this district can know by the taste of the "slig" if there is culm under it. They dig straight down through the ground until they meet the coal and culm. Then they dig horizontally and prop according as they go along. They work by the light of candles when they are down in the mines. They bring up the culm in large boxes. Long ago