Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13210)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Lotrail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two graveyards in the parish. One is situated around the Chapel, and the other is situated in Lower Ballingarry. The Chapel graveyard slops westward and the old Church yard slops westward also. There are some very old Tombstones which are dated back as far as the nineteenth century. Some people from this parish are buried in Crohane, Lismolin, and Modeshill graveyards. The Church in Crohane was used as a Protestant Church. There are two disused graveyards in the parish, namely Jessfield graveyard and Shangarry graveyards. The field in which Shangarry graveyard was, is owned now by J. Lutrell. All the unbaptised children of this parish were buried in Jessfield. There are small stones to mark the graves there. The last child that was buried there was Guinan. All the stones are uninscribed there. There is a tradition that there was a graveyard in Glengall in a field locally known as "Boundrock", and another in Knockroe. This parish in olden days was known as the parish of Mooney. There aren't any old Tombstones in these graves.