Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13210)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Lotrail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three ruined Castles in the neighbourhood, at Farranory, Lismalin and Coolquil. There was another in old times near the old churchyard in Lower Ballingarry. I do not know of any ruined churches but there are several old graveyards. In the year 1754 there was a church out on Fennelly's hill called the little yellow church. It was built east and west. There was a stone wall seven feet high and two gable-ends, and a boarded altar at the east end. There were four small windows with glass in two, a large doorway in the west end and twelve coules well thatched. The parish priest was Fr Laurence Lonergan and his Fr J Maher. William Pollard taught Catechism in the church. The place around the Church was called Kilveheen (Cill Beirín) church of the little birch tree.
    There was a castle in Edmond Brien's lower Ballingarry. It was built by Fanning who had two other castles, one at the cross of Mohober and the other in Farramory. There is no trace of these castles now except the one in Farrannory which is in ruings. One day Cromwell was coming from Fethard to Callan. He passed through Ballingarry and he met Fanning. He was talking to him for a while when they saw a fire in the distance. Fanning said it was his castle on fire. Cromwell and his soldiers went to quench the fire. When they reached where the fire was they found it was only furze burning