Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13210)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Lotrail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the bread used around here was wheaten and oaten bread. The wheaten bread was baked in ovenpots and the oaten bread on griddles. Potato-cakes were eaten. They were made from cooked potatoes and flour and wet with milk. Water was mostly used for making the oaten bread but on special occasions cream was used. I never heard of Boxty-Bread or Stampy bread. When the caked were taken off the griddle or out of the oven-pots they were placed in front of the fire to bake the sides of them. There were bakers in Ballingarry well over a hundred years ago and white bread was sold in shops. There was a mill where the creamery nows is. It was mostly oaten bread that was made because they used to have to sell the wheat to pay the rent.
    Oaten-meal bread used to be made on a griddle in olden times. Oaten-meal, water, salt and soda were the ingredients used. It had to be cut in four squares or it could not be turned because it was very brittle. The farmers used to take their own corn to the nearest mills, to be ground for their own use. There are several querns in this district, but they are seldom used. The following people have querns in good repair.
    1. táirgí
    Thomas Butler
    Tigh an Chnoic, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Thomas Luthrell
    Gairm bheatha
    National teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)