School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 13210)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Lotrail

1. Hare was the name of the local landlord. He was a hard-hearted man. Our farm is on the Hare estate. Many people were evicted during his time. Usually the father used to go to America or Australia to buy back his land. There was a man named Paddy Coke, Tinnock, an ancestor of the present family. He was one of the Whiteboys and was a very good shot. One night he went to Longford Pass near Thurles to prevent an eviction but he was shot by the Peelers. There was another bad landlord named Scully in the parish. He evicted people and did other cruel acts. Frank Butler a granduncle of mine shot him in the neck with a shotgun out of an ivy covered bush. The bullet remained in his throat until he died. Frank Butler and his brother John had to go to America because the peelers were looking for them for years after. The estates of landlords were divided by double ditches. These ditches are plentiful in this district.
    Risteárd Buitléir.
    Tigh an Cruich.
    Taylor was the the local landlord for Ballingarry in olden times. The lands were called Taylor's property. Taylor did not live in this district but Dan Dunne was the rent-warner for him. They were looked upon
    Ristéard Ó Maolmhuaidh