Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13210)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Lotrail

The plucking of geese and the season of Xmas also a recent prosecution against a person for plucking geese alive reminds me of the geese pluckers of old.
    In the village of Ballingarry there were two such people Paddy Hayes and his wife. They lived opposite the chapel gate. Every year in the months of July and August they travelled the parish plucking geese. They gave a penny for each pluck. Paddy wore a red handkerchief on his head for frightening the children and also to keep his hair free from feathers.
  2. The Parish Priest during the Land League Days was Caron Cantwell P.P. V.F.
    He used to make speeches and help the farmers in every way to fight their claims. Other local leaders were Martin FitzGerald Foyle Gallingarry, Martin Morrissey Cralbrook and John Fennelly Ballintaggart, also FitzGerald of Jessfield. There are fields on the farm of Martin FitzGerald of Foyle and also on FirzGerald's farm in Jessfield called the "Land League" field. While they were in jail