Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13210)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Lotrail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is no place like home. The best hurler is always on the fence. A stitch in time saves nine. Tis never too late to mend. Tis too late to save when all is spent. Many hands make light work. Fools build houses for wise men to live in. You could not get blood out of a turnip. Fortune favours the brave. Make hay while the sun shines. There is many a slip between the cup and the lip. The old dog for the hard road and the pup for the path. Humility and toil are the two uprights of the ladder by which we climb to Heaven. Look before you leap. He that fights and runs away will live to fight another day. A good run away is better than a bad stand. Too many cooks spoils the broth. Never put off until tomorrow what you can do to day. Business first and pleasure afterwards Time or tide care for no man. Never judge the book by the cover. Time flys and death approaches. If February doesn't fill the dykes March Will. November ice that will hold up a duck will give you a winter's full of muck. You couldnt make a silk purse out of a pigs ear. The world wouldn't make a race-horse out of an ass. A shortcut is not a long journey. The early bird catches the worm. Tis a bad wind that blows nobody good. Many a change in a March day. The day of the storm not the day of the scallop. A good begining is half the work. The darkest