School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 13210)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Lotrail

1. There was an old school in the townland of Knockroe. It was situated on the side of the road at the side of the cottage owned by Mrs. Whelan. It was there over a hundred years ago. A man named Marnell taught in it. Only the piers of the gate are in it now. It was not a national school. It was a thatched house. There were six windows and two doors in it. There was a blackboard in it too. The name of the field it was in, is the pond field. It was built by a priest named Father Murphy.
    Another school was in the Lane, Ballingarry. It was there about sixty years ago. Patrick Maher and Miss Hopkins were the teachers who taught in it. It was a slated school and it was about the first of the National schools that were built around this district. Doctor Ryan P.P. used to teach Catechism in this school every Sunday. The following are some of the scholars who went to it, Thomas Sexton, Patrick Whelan, Edmond Whelan, Daniel Handrahan, Thomas Kelly and William Croke.
    There was a small thatched school in Boulea. A man named Purcell taught school over eighty years ago. About forty pupils
        1. foirgnimh