School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 13210)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Lotrail

1. (continued from previous page)
    were on rolls. The master taught English and Geography. Writing was done with slate and a pencil. The desks were about a yard and a half long and two pupils were seated in them. The blackboard was left on a stool and lying back against the wall. The teacher stopped there until his death. It was situated on Cormack's farm about two fields from road. A small narrow boreen was leading into the school. There are no remains of the school now but the boreen can still be pointed out.
    Copper school is knocked about sixty years. It was built on the cross at the side of the road. There is no trace of the old school now. A wall is built in the place where the school was. It was a thatched school. There were five windows on it. There was no porch on it. About forty were on rolls. The teacher that was teaching in it was Patrick Maher from Ballingarry. The subjects that were taught in it were History, Geography, sums, and Religious instruction.
        1. buildings