School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 13210)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Lotrail

1. There are three tailors in the district namely John Hayes, William McGrath and Patrick Kirwan. Patrick Kirwan goes to certain houses in the district repairing clothes. He is about five years in this district and is deaf and dumb. He is about forty five years and is a low sized man. The implements a tailor uses are, a machine, a scissors a needle and an iron. Some people make shirts in their homes but It is more usual to buy them ready made. They are made of several materials such as flannelette, linen and calico. Long ago tailors had not any tape measures. They used to measure with a piece of cord.
    The Condon brothers were old tailors who lived in Ballingarry long ago. They lived at the other side of the street, opposite the Barrack door. Joseph Bergin was another old tailor who lived in a mud house in Ballintaggart. Those tailors were old fashioned and used to make a step in the vest.
    There is no tailor now in the village but long ago there were two in it Johnny Condon and Kieran Pollard a famous "caravat"[?]. In old times local tailors made a man's suit of clothes for eight shillings. The types of cloth that