School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 13210)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Lotrail

1. There are fairy forts in the school district. There is one in Foyle, one in Grawn, one in Glengall, two in Copper, and one in Jessfield. They are round in shape. They are covered in with trees and bushes. They were called by different names such as Lis, Fort, Ring, and Rath. They are called forts in this district. These forts date back to the pagan times in Ireland. The people long ago used build rings of earth or trees around their houses to protect themselves from wild animals. Fairies live in these forts. They dress in green with a red cap on their heads. They play games of football and hurling and hunting. Some people saw them hunting and when they went looking for the tracks they could not see anything. These people used call it the ''dead hunt''. There is not any of these forts cut down. If a person cuts a tree out of these forts the fairies would revenge it on themselves or their animals. One night a man was passing by a fort on his way home, and he saw a lot of fairies getting tea ready, and more of them