Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13210)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Lotrail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is not much account of the night of the Big Wind locally as all people who could have remembered it are dead. However, from a woman who lives near me I gather that the storm effected the district extensively. Her father remembered it well as he was then only a lad of seventeen. He said people were so terrified that they remained at the fire all night praying, but nobody could be heard speaking owing to the height of the gale. Hundreds of trees were blown down and those that were not were stripped of their branches. This man's name was John Walsh, Ballyintaggart Hill, Callan.
    My grandfather, John Luttrell, Gortnacologue(?) ,Kilmanagh, Callan was then a boy of 8 years being born 7/7/1830
    2. próisis agus feiniméin