School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 13210)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Lotrail

1. In the collection of poems called the "Spirit of Tipperary" there is a poem - "ODonnell of Tipperary" John ODonnell, a farmer from Ballingarry was brought forward compulsorily by the Crown to give evidence at the trial of Smith O'Brien. When called on to give evidence he answered
    "Bring me out with a file of soldiers and put a pile of bullets in me but I will never swear."
    The following information was supplied by Mr. Edward O' Connor, Ballingarry, Thurles who lives in the ancestral home of the ODonnells and is married to one of the descendants of John ODonnell.
    He was born in our house at home. When he got married he went to live in Kickham's house on the cross. He was ratecollector and had a shop. When Smith O Brien came to Ballingarry the time of the '48 rising John O Donnell brought him in and gave him his dinner and kept him for the night. He was arrested and brought to Clonmel to give evidence against Smith O Brien but he would not give it. He was sent to jail for two years. When he came home he lost his job and he had to go to America. He died there not long after and was buried there.
      1. filíocht