Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13210)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Lotrail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops of some kind were fairly common for over two hundred years or more. In olden times there were inns or public houses. Nearly two hundred years ago there were shops in Ballingarry which supplied most of the local needs. Buying and selling was carried on after Mass in villages and in shops and often on the street, where articles such as baskets, wooden pails, noggins made locally and also cabbage plants were sold. Swapping was very common in olden times. All classes of farm produce was taken into shops in exchange for goods. Pedlars and dealers in rags were very common in olden days. Two feather dealers in olden times were, Mick Noonan and Paddy Hayes of this parish who went around to farmers' houses and plucked their geese and paid a small sum of money for each "pluck". Coins are known by slang names such as "make" a halfpenny, "wing" a penny, "tonner" a sixpence, "bob" a shilling, and "halfskib" ten shillings.
    There were more country-shops in olden times, than there are now. There was a shop in Foyle, Ballingarry which belonged to Bamavilles, ancestors of Surgeon Bamaville, Dublin. The house which can be seen yet is very far in the field. They used to go around in a gar gathering eggs
        1. trádáil