Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13210)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Lotrail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In old times there were numbers of travelling folk of all kinds who came regularly to our village. There were the Smith Brothers, famous fiddlers, the last of them that came was very old and blind and his sister used to lead him around. There was an old man named MIckey Coffey, a native of Old Bridge, Clonmel, who sang only Charles Kickham's songs and sometimes recited "Fontenoy". There was another old man called "Con the Bones" who sang comic songs and kept time with a pair of bones in each hand, which he rattled. Tony Reilly the broom maker who sold brooms made from heather which he gathered on Sliabh Na mBan was also a frequent visitor to our village. The most frequent traveller in this parish is Johnny Fleming. He is a native of Ferrybank in the county Waterford. He travels through the county KIlkenny, Tipperary and Waterford/ He carries a canvas bag on his back with potatoes meat, bread, a pipe, glasses and books in it. He has a certain knot on his bag and if anyone interferes with it he will know. He is a very cross man and don't ever work. He carries news from every county, and thinks he is a great singer. He sings songs in every house and recites "Fontenoy". He hardly ever sits down.