Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13210)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Lotrail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Láthar (Láthuis) : Hay gathered together in a row prior to being made into small cocks is called by people ( farmers ) in this locality a láthar or láthuis

Cumhar ( cúr ): a plank or tree trunk placed across a river to act as a footbridge is call a “coor” or in Irish cumhar. These are generally made of poplar or sally and have a hand railing. There are many “coors” across the Munster river.

Gaidhse : a certain species of beetle is called a gaidhse. When my grandfather used to see a ciaróg crossing the floor he used to say “We are going to have rain “Look at the Gaidhse”

Babhsán nó bamhsán: is a band of iron for tying a cow. It is something like the handle of a bucket
    Babhsán (sketch)

Sabhsín : a sauce made of milk and cornflour used for dinner with potatoes and meat. The word is probably derived from sabhsa ( sauce )

Bóm a Chaointe: the banshee is called the “Bómha Chaointe”
        1. foirgnimh