School: Rear Cross, Newport (roll number 12124)

Crois na Rae, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. In olden times the farmers used to kill a number of cattle at Christmas. The people used to melt the tallow in a pot or grisset. They had a mould so as to shape the candle. They would put a number of linen threads together and it used to act as a wick. The farmer used to make the year's supply every Christmas.
    Joseph Carey
    An Seanbhaile, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    James Carey
  2. The light which the people used in their homes in this district was dipped rushes. They cut the rushes a foot long and peeled off the green skin to about an inch at one end. This was the means of keeping the pith together. They left the rushes near the fire for three days to dry. When the people killed an old cow during the year they collected the fat and rendered it. This melted fat is called tallow. They dipped the rushes in this tallow and then left them aside to dry. These they burned in their homes during the year.