School: Rear Cross, Newport (roll number 12124)

Rear Cross, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Co. Limerick. This school was situated in Ned Ryan's farm, in a small field at the back of his house. It was a little mud house thatched with rushes. About twenty children went to this school every day. The teachers name was Paddy Ryan. This man was a native of Cappamore. It was the parents of the children who paid this teacher every quarter. The subjects that were taught in this school were Reading, Writing, Arithmetic. In this school there was no Irish spoken by master or by pupils. The name of the English book they used in this school was " The Mountains and Valleys of Erin". They had no pens or pencils in these schools and the writing was done by means of quills. The children sat on big blocks of wood which were fixed all round by the walls. They had no blackboard but every child had a slate and slate pencil. The teacher remained about one week in each district.