School: Rear Cross, Newport (roll number 12124)

Rear Cross, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was an old man living in the townland of Bournadomeeny, parish of Kilcommon, Co Tipperary. by the name of William Kearney. He was at a fair one day. When he came home he went into a house in this place. The man of the house asked him "what kind of a fair was there"."Gog man", said he " the finest demand for fools was there. If you were there there would be great demand for you." He went home and he went to bed. He was only a short time in bed when he heard a voice say to him "I'll ate you". "You have no other appearance of it" replied William Kearney. The person was all in white and the people say it was a spirit.
  2. One morning about four o'clock people were wakened by a neighbour, Pat McCarthy, townland of Rearbeg, parish of Kilcommon in the Co.Tipp, who had four fat pigs for the fair of newport. As he was about to load the last pig one of
    Kathleen O' Connor
    Mrs Mary Anne O' Connor