School: Rear Cross, Newport (roll number 12124)

Rear Cross, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. On the 12th June 1913, the greatest flood was ever seen that my grandfather remembers. It swept away Gloshue bridge, in the townland of Gloshue, in the parish of Cappamore, Co Limerick. A man named Thomas Hickey, Croughlahan, Cappamore , Co Limerick, tied his ass and car to the bridge and went into Ryan's public house in Gloshue for a drink and to avoid the rain. When he came out to go home the rain had ceased. His ass and car and bridge were gone off with the flood, but fortunately he was swept into a field and was unhurt.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Joseph Carey
    Shanballyedmond, Co. Tipperary
    James Carey
  2. In the year 1907 there was a great flood every place about the 12th June. The rain went into houses and took away firkins of butter that had been stored up. Also horses and cars were taken away and cattle were drowned. Every road was torn up and no car could travel until the roads were fixed again.