School: Rear Cross, Newport (roll number 12124)

Rear Cross, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    cleaning, and some old people in this district said that God had put a curse on that well, because one day a stranger passed through this district and stopped at the well to wash himself.It is said you should never use soap beside a spring. The people that died , the most of them were buried in Kilcommon churchyard.
  2. The only plague I have heard of was Enteric Fever which visited the district thirty years ago in March 1904. A lot of families were stricken down and one Ryan family four of them died and the remainder of them were removed to hospital and recovered. Their house furniture and bedding had to be burned before they could go back again. Doctors said it came from drinking bad water. They were buried in a churchyard. In other places when a plague would break out they would be thrown into holes. The people at the time were terrified of the disease.
    Nellie Carey
    Shanbally, Co. Tipperary