School: Rear Cross, Newport (roll number 12124)

Rear Cross, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Michael Rya's field in the townland of Tipperary. Michael McCarthy of Gurtavalla, Doon, Co. Limerick jumped the Dead River which is 24 feet wide. It runs through Pallas and the Limerick direction. One Burke from Drombane, Upperchurch. was able to jump 24 feet in a long jump in Patrick Carey's field in Baurnedomeeny, Rear Cross, Newport.
  2. There lived in the parish of Hollyford, Co Tipperary, brave and great runner called Jerry Fahey , age 22 years , who won the ten miles Cross Country of Ireland about two months ago in 1 hour and 15 minutes.
    Patrick Griffin
    Coonmore, Co. Tipperary
    Edward Griffin
  3. Some years ago there lived a man by the name of Kirby, who was an outlaw, and what he took from the rich he gave it to the poor. One day he was chased from Keeper Hilll by a party of horsemen and he went towards Croughafoil, parish of Doon, Co. Limerick. When he came to