Scoil: Rear Cross, Newport (uimhir rolla 12124)

Rear Cross, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0540, Leathanach 207F

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0540, Leathanach 207F

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a man from Coonmore in this parish was travelling along a road in Co. Clare when he met a woman who knew him. He had a conversation with her and she asked him did he know about the gold that was hidden in his haggard at home. He said he did not, so she told him about it, and that it was hidden opposite the pig's nose. Also she said if he would give her half the money she would go with him and show him the place. The man would not agree to this as he thought of finding it for himself. He came home and with his son he set to dig. He dug for many days but every weapon he