Scoil: Rear Cross, Newport (uimhir rolla 12124)

Crois na Rae, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it now stands. There is the mark of a chain on it and finger prints. There was also another stone by the pillar of that one, but some many years ago it is supposed that some men in that townland took it away and they got a sword underneath it but they burried it again.
  2. Long a go a man named John was working with a farmer in the towland of Foilduff in the parish of Newport in the Co. Tipperary. John bought a new suit of clothes. When John came home form the town after buying the clothes the farmer said to him "I think John the clothes are tow small for you and do not keep them if they are". "Well," said John " they will be all right when they will shrink"
    Patrick Quigley
    John Toole
  3. There was a priest coming to say mass one Sunday morning with a horse and trap car. He took a man in the car and thys began