School: Rear Cross, Newport (roll number 12124)

Crois na Rae, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. When the sky is red at sunset it is a sign of fine weather. When there is a milky colour in the sky it is also the sign of a fine spell. If fine weather is coming the swallows fly up very high and they touch the ground when we are going to have rain. When the hills seem to be very near us it is a sign of fine weather. When you see fog on the hills in the morning it is a sign of bad weather. If a lot of dust is flying off the road you are very near rain. If you went near a river in the evening and to hear the noise of the water going down it is a sign of rain. If you saw a lot of crickets flying around the house at night it is a sign of fine weather. If you saw a circle around the moon at night it is a sure sign that the day after would be fine. Some people are able to read the stars and tell
    Joan O' Toole
    Seanbhaile Éamainn, Co. Thiobraid Árann