School: Rear Cross, Newport (roll number 12124)

Rear Cross, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    never seen him do anything. When they came near his house they planned to leave down the stone on the road and ask Sean to leave it back into the car. Then two of them went for Sean and told him that the stone fell out of the car and asked him to help them leave it back. Sean said "I am old now and not of much use, but still I'll help". With that he caught the stone and left it back in the car.
    Tessie Quigley, Muincrea, Lackamore, Newport, Co. Limerick.
    Material obtained from:-
    Philip Quigley, Muincrea, Lackamore, Newport, Co. Limerick.
  2. There were several strong men in Rear Cross and its surroundings long ago. There was a man in Rear Cross named O'Toole, in the parish of Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary. This O'Toole man lived about seventy years ago. He was a great strong man and was able to lift a stone four stone in weight over his head and he was able to throw a twenty stone bag of potatoes into a car from the ground. He was once challenged for lifting a heavy stone by a great strong man from Cork. This O'Toole man lifted the stone seven feet and the man from Cork only lifted it six feet four inches. O'Toole lifted stone eight inches higher than the man from Cork.
    Patrick Quigley
    George Russell