School: Rear Cross, Newport (roll number 12124)

Rear Cross, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. It is said that there are casks of gold hidden in Cullaun, townland of Minacrea, parish of Kilcommon, Co. Limerick. It is not known by whom it was placed there, but some say by robbers. Long ago the old men of the Berkerys made an attempt to unearth this treasure but were frightened away by greyhounds. In 1936 Mick McLoughlin and Co. made an attempt to find it but were not successful either. It is not known what the buried treasure consists of. It is not known whether buried treasures have ever been discovered in this district.
    The Danes are reputed to have placed their gold in casks which they buried under the hearth stone. People were never enabled to see this hidden wealth by eating certain food. Two cats are supposed to safeguard the treasure that is still buried in Cullaun.
  2. In the townland of Coonmore, parish of Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary there was a man who dreamt that there was a hidden teasure underneath a big stone in his own land. He went to an
    Annie Griffin
    Coonmore, Co. Tipperary