School: Rear Cross, Newport (roll number 12124)

Rear Cross, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he dug down deep into the ground and after digging for some time he came upon a flat stone. The spade broke and he got a stroke from some one. He went home and died. There are several legends told about this liss.
  2. According to the folklore traditions handed down to us from our forefathers there is supposed to be gold buried on top of Cullaun. It was put there by a wealthy man who wished to hide it. When the gold was buried there was a soldier shot whose ghost was to guard the gold and that this cannot be taken without a life being lost first. Some years ago there was an attempt made to unearth the gold but the diggers were put to flight by a dog who came galloping towards them and so they had to abandon the search. The gold is supposed to be in sovereigns under a flat stone. That is the only search I heard of in this district.
    Willie Carey
    Baurnadomeeny, Co. Tipperary