School: Rear Cross, Newport (roll number 12124)

Rear Cross, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. The best mower I have heard of was Mr William Carey formerly of Shanbally, Rear Cross, Newport, Co. Tipp. He cut an acre of hay in one day with a scythe for a neighbour, Mrs Winifred Carey of the same townland. It would take one man six days to cut the same meadow now. In those days other good mowers used to challenge each other. Patrick Lynch of Baurnedomeeny, Rear Cross, Newport, Co.Tipp. challenged this man but they always came nearly even.
    The best local dancers I have heard of were William Kearney, Baurnadomeeny, Rear Cross, Newport, Co. Tipp. And aloso John Mackey, Shanbally, Rear Cross , Newport. They were able to dance every kind of step dance. They used to go around to all the neighbours' houses and all the rest of the neighbours would gather and would give all night dancing.
    Nellie Carey
    Shanballyedmond, Co. Tipperary
    John Carey
  2. The best singer in this locality is Edward Benton, Coonmore, Rear Cross, Newport, Co. Tipp. His favourite song is "The wrongs of Limerick." Also he is the best storyteller. The stories he tells are " The Knight of Glin", " The Island of Cats" and many others.