School: Rear Cross, Newport (roll number 12124)

Rear Cross, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    appears a woolly colour it is the sign of a rainbow and a rainbow means we will have rain. People say that when you see the swallow flying low it is the sign of very bad weather. If she is flying high it is the sign of good weather. If the sun dances on the wall on a middling good day it is the sign of good weather. If the sky appears blackish grey it is the sign of frost and snow. If there is a lot of clouds in the sky it is the sign of a lot of rain over us.
  2. It is a sign of bad weather when the crickets are chirping and it is also a sign of rain when the glowworm comes up on the surface of the earth.
    It is believed when we see the spiders creeping along the wall it is a sign of rain and when the flies are very busy it is a sign of rain. People say when the ants are creeping very plentiful on the ground it is a sign of rain. It is also a sure sign of rain when the midges are annoying us and it is a sure sign of fine weather when white butterflies are very plentiful. When we see blue blazes in the fire
    Nellie Carey
    Shanballyedmond, Co. Tipperary