School: Rear Cross, Newport (roll number 12124)

Rear Cross, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. An old woman dreamt that gold was hidden in Capparoe bog, in the townland of Baurnadomeeny in the parish of Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary. The Danes plundered it from old churches and hid it there for safety. The buried treasure consisted of lumps of gold. It is not known that buried gold or treasure was ever discovered in this district. It is not known whether any tradition are connected with the Danes.
    James Deere
    Richard Beuton
    Coonmore, Co. Tipperary
  2. In the townland of Reamore in the parish of Kilcommon in the County of Tipperary there is a lios in which the old people believe there is gold hidden by the Danes. Some years ago an old man in the townland dreamt that a crock of gold was buried there, and that there was a supernatural being guarding it. She told her husband about the dream and he went to the place